Hi, How Can We Help You?
[…] However, you can do so if you withdrew from the situation and clearly communicated your intent to do so, and the other person continued or attempted to use unlawful physical force against you.

The real question will be whether a reasonable person would have believed that physical force or the threat of force was necessary to protect oneself from another person’s unlawful use of force.

Self-defense by means of deadly physical force is addressed in Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-405. Section 13-404 justifies you in using force, and you may use deadly physical force when “and to the degree that a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect oneself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force.” That would, of course, include drawing a gun or using other deadly force, but only if you reasonably believe the other person is using or attempting to use deadly physical force against you and immediate action is necessary.

Again, this will boil down to whether your acts were reasonable.